Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] son on the head while disciplining him, inflicting a wound that
required twelve stitches to close.  Malloy also offered to prove
that Rundle had stabbed her son in the hand and arms while "playing
a game with him", and that Rundle had stabbed the family puppy.  


Footnote 26:

     See Garner v. State, 711 P.2d 1191, 1194 (Alaska App. 1986). 


Footnote 27:

     See Love v. State, 457 P.2d 622, 629-631 (Alaska 1969) (non-
constitutional error does not require reversal of a criminal verdict
unless the error appreciably affected the verdict). 


Footnote 28:

     See SLA 1992, ch. 79, sec. 23. 


Footnote 29:

     Under AS 33.16.100(d), "[a] prisoner who is sentenced ... under
AS 12.55.125(a), (b), (c), or (i) may not be released on
discretionary parole until the prisoner has served ... at least one-
third of the period of confinement imposed ... ."  Malloy was
sentenced under AS 12.55.125(a) for first-degree murder and under
AS 12.55.125(b) for kidnapping.  Had she received a normal 99-year
sentence for first-degree murder and a consecutive 60-year sentence
for kidnapping, she would be eligible for discretionary parole after