Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] years to serve, consecutive to the murder sentence.  Thus, Malloy's
composite sentence is 159 years to serve   a sentence that Judge
Andrews declared was designed to make sure that Malloy spent the
rest of her life in prison without possibility of parole. 
          Because Malloy received this lengthy composite sentence,
and because Judge Andrews declared that she would have sentenced
Malloy to 99 years for the murder in any case, the State argues that
Malloy's challenge to the sentencing statute is moot.  But the
State's argument overlooks the effect of AS 33.16.090(b), which
declares that "[a] prisoner sentenced to a mandatory 99-year term
under AS 12.55.125(a) ... is not eligible for discretionary parole
during the entire term."  Because of this statute, Malloy stands in
a substantially worse position than if she had received a normal 99-
year sentence for first-degree murder.  Even when Malloy's
consecutive 60-year kidnapping sentence is taken into account,