Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 1.   The constitutionality of the portion of AS 12.55.125(a)
     that mandates a 99-year sentence for first-degree murder under
certain circumstances
          
               Malloy was convicted of first-degree murder.      Since
1980, when Alaska's current criminal code went into effect, AS
12.55.125(a) has specified the penalty for this crime.  For many
years, AS 12.55.125(a) provided simply that first-degree murder
carried a mandatory minimum term of 20 years' imprisonment and a
maximum term of 99 years' imprisonment.  But in 1992 the legislature
amended AS 12.55.125(a), establishing a mandatory 99-year sentence
for first-degree murder under specified circumstances. [Fn. 28] 
The statute now reads:

                         A defendant convicted of murder in the
          first degree shall be sentenced to a definite term of imprisonment
of at least 20 years but not more than 99 years[, except that a]
defendant convicted of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced
to a mandatory term of imprisonment of 99 years when
                    
                         (1) the defendant is convicted of the
          murder of a uniformed or otherwise clearly identified peace officer,
fire fighter, or correctional employee who was engaged in the
performance of official duties at the time of murder; 
                    
                         (2) the defendant has been previously
          convicted of
                              (A) murder in the first degree under
          [Alaska law];
                              (B) murder in the second degree under
          [Alaska law]; or
                              (C) homicide under the laws of
          another jurisdiction when the offense of which the defendant was
convicted contained elements similar to first degree [sic] murder
under AS 11.41.100 or second degree [sic] murder under AS 11.41.110;
or
                    
                         (3) the court finds by clear and
                    convincing evidence that the defendant
                    subjected the murder victim to substantial
          physical torture.
                    
                    As the parties prepared for Malloy's sentencing, the State
gave notice that it intended to seek a mandatory 99-year sentence
under subsection (3) of this statute by proving that Malloy
subjected K.H. to substantial physical torture before killing her.