Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Constitution
          
               As explained in the previous section, federal
constitutional law does not currently provide an answer to the issue
raised in Malloy's case.  Moreover, we can not adopt the strategy
used by the United States Supreme Court in Jones   i.e., employ
rules of statutory construction to construe AS 12.55.125(a) as
creating two separate varieties of first-degree murder, thus
avoiding the constitutional issue.  Such an interpretation of the
statute would be clearly inconsistent with the legislature's intent. 

          AS 12.55.125(a)(3) specifies that the mandatory 99-year
sentence is to be imposed when "the court finds by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant subjected the murder victim
to substantial physical torture".  Because the legislature has
specified that the sentencing judge should be the finder of fact,
and because the legislature has specified that the aggravating
circumstance need be proved only by "clear and convincing evidence"
(not "beyond a reasonable doubt"), it is obvious that the legislature