Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] convicted of his third DWI.  We noted that the Ohio courts had
upheld the forfeiture of a vehicle valued at between $23,000 and
$30,000 when the defendant was convicted of his fourth DWI. [Fn.
51]  Here, McCormick is a repeat DWI offender who has suffered
forfeiture of a vehicle worth $5000.  This forfeiture is not so
"grossly disproportionate" as to run afoul of the Eighth Amendment.

          Conclusion
          
               The judgement of the district court is AFFIRMED. 



                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     AS 28.35.032(e) reads:  "The refusal of a person to submit to
a chemical test authorized under AS 28.33.031(a) or AS 28.35.031(a)
or (g) is admissible evidence in a civil or criminal action or
proceeding arising out of an act alleged to have been committed by
the person while operating ... a motor vehicle or ... aircraft or
watercraft while intoxicated."   


Footnote 2:

     574 P.2d 1285 (Alaska 1978). 


Footnote 3:

     See id. at 1288. 


Footnote 4:

     SLA 1980, ch. 129, sec. 12. 


Footnote 5:

     We note that courts from other states have reached this same
conclusion.  See, e.g., State v.