Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] bail release during the pendency of his appeal.  Judge Beistline
conducted a bail hearing and released Roberts to the custody of a
third-party custodian, the Village Chief of Venetie.  
          A few weeks following his initial release, Roberts
requested a modification of his release conditions so that he could
reside in the same residence with M.J., the victim of his assault.
Before his arrest for the assault, Roberts and M.J. had been living
together in a domestic relationship.  They had a two-year-old
daughter together.  The state opposed the release modification,
contending that AS 12.30.027 prohibited the court from allowing
Roberts to reside with M.J.  That statute provides that "[when]
ordering release . . . of a person charged with or convicted of a
crime involving domestic violence [the court] may not order or
permit [the person so released] to return to the residence of the
alleged victim or the residence of a petitioner who has a
protective order directed to the person . . . ." [Fn. 2]   Roberts
argued that the statute only restricted the court from permitting
the release of a defendant to the residence of a victim who had
obtained a protective order.  Judge Beistline agreed with  Roberts'
interpretation.   Judge Beistline modified Roberts' conditions of