Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] case is not a proper vehicle for us to determine whether, in some
instances, application of AS 12.30.027(b) might be
unconstitutional. [Fn. 11]  Generally,  courts do not  resolve
hypothetical issues. [Fn. 12]   We accordingly conclude that we
should limit our decision to interpreting the statute.  In the
event that application of the statute arguably conflicts with the
United States or Alaska Constitutions, we believe that these issues
should be resolved where there is an actual case or controversy.


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

       AS 11.41.220(a)(1)(B).  


Footnote 2:

       The full text of the statutes in question read as follows:

          AS 12.30.027(a) reads as follows:

          Before ordering release before or after trial,
or pending appeal, of a person charged with or convicted of a crime
involving domestic violence, the court shall consider the safety of
the alleged victim or other household member.  To protect the
alleged victim, household member, and the public and to reasonably
assure the person's appearance, the court may impose bail and any
of the conditions authorized under AS 12.30.020, any of the
provisions of AS 18.66.100(c)(1) - (7) and (11), and any other
condition necessary to protect the alleged victim, household
member, and the public, and to ensure the appearance of the person
in court, including ordering the person to refrain from the
consumption of alcohol.

          AS 12.30.027(b) reads as follows: 
          A court may not order or permit a person
released under (a) of this section to return to the residence of
the alleged victim or the residence of a petitioner who has a
protective order directed to the person and issued or filed under
AS 18.66.100 - 18.66.180.



Footnote 3:

       See Municipality of Anchorage v. Baxley, 946 P.2d 894, 899
(Alaska App. 1997).


Footnote 4:

  Krohn v. State Dept. of Fish and Game, 938 P.2d 1019, 1021
(Alaska 1997) (quoting Kodiak Seafood Processors Ass'n v. State,
900 P.2d 1191, 1196 (Alaska 1995)).


Footnote 5: