Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] address the jury at the close of the trial.  Lonis did not press
for an earlier ruling and Judge Zervos was not required to give
one.  Judge Zervos' reasons for denying Lonis an opportunity to
personally address the jury appear sound, and we conclude that he
did not abuse his discretion.
          Lonis argues that Judge Zervos erred in ordering him to
pay restitution of $30,024.11 to Allstate Insurance Company, the
victim's insurer.  Lonis argues that Judge Zervos had no authority
to order restitution to the victim's insurer.  
          AS 12.55.045(a) provides that a "court may order a
defendant convicted of an offense to make restitution . . . to the
victim or other person injured by the offense."  Lonis argues that
an insurance company cannot be a "victim or other person injured by
the offense."   But the Alaska statutes generally recognize that
the term "person" includes a corporation "unless the context
otherwise requires[.]" [Fn. 16] Although only applying to Title 11,