Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] of the deposited money or the sureties on the bond may apply to the
court for remission of the forfeiture if they helped to secure the
return of the defendant to custody or if they prove other
extenuating circumstances. 
          In addition to authorizing the imposition of monetary
bail, AS 12.30.020 also authorizes a court to impose other
conditions of release.  The court may require a defendant to remain
in the custody of a designated person or organization, [Fn. 4] to
remain in particular locales or residences, [Fn. 5] or to spend
nights in custody. [Fn. 6] Indeed, AS 12.30.020(b)(6) authorizes a
court to "impose any other condition [of release] considered
reasonably necessary to assure the defendant's appearance as
required and the safety of the alleged victim, other persons, or
the community."
          With respect to monetary bail, AS 12.30.060 declares that
a defendant who willfully fails to appear in court as required
"shall incur a forfeiture of any security . . . given or pledged
for the person's release[.]"  Criminal Rule 41(f)(1) echoes the