Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] suspended, including a mandatory condition of probation that the
defendant complete not less than 80 hours of community work
service." [Fn. 3]   Subsection (b)(3)(A) further states that "the
court may not suspend execution of sentence or grant probation
except on condition that the person serve a minimum term of
imprisonment and perform required community work service as provided
in (1) of this subsection." [Fn. 4]
          Both the state and Fogg rely on the fact that other Alaska
statutes specifically allow courts to convert one form of punishment
for another.  For example, AS 12.55.055(d) allows a court to "offer
a defendant convicted of an offense the option of performing
community work in lieu of a sentence of imprisonment."  Alaska
Statute 12.55.055(c) allows a court to "offer a defendant convicted
of an offense the option of performing community work in lieu of a
fine." [Fn. 5]   Fogg argues that these provisions establish that
courts have the authority to substitute various forms of punishment
for others.  The state argues the opposite by noting, correctly,
that while certain Alaska statutes allow for community work instead