Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] We
accordingly order the magistrate to strike this illegal portion of
the judgment. [Fn. 8]
          REMANDED.


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     The magistrate appears to have relied on AS 12.55.051(a) which
provides that if a defendant defaults in the payment of a fine or
restitution that the "term of imprisonment imposed under this
section may not exceed one day for each $50 of the unpaid portion
of the fine or restitution or one year, which ever is shorter."  In
addition, the magistrate appears to have relied on AS 12.55.055(d)
which allows the court to "offer a defendant convicted of an offense
the option of performing community work service in lieu of a
sentence of imprisonment.  Substitution of community work shall be
at a rate of eight hours a day for each day of imprisonment."  $50
per day divided by eight hours per day equals $6.25 per hour.


Footnote 2:

     For questions of statutory interpretation, this court should
be guided by the following principles: (1) review is de novo.  State
v.