Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] to search for personal property and bring it before the judge". 
(Alaska Criminal Rule 37(a)(3) also specifies that a search warrant
"shall be directed to a peace officer [and] shall command the
officer to search the person or place named for the property
specified [in the warrant]".)  Bohanan contends that the procedure
used in his case   having D.B. operate the recording equipment by
herself   must be illegal because search warrants are directed to
police officers.  
          Bohanan's argument ignores the Alaska statutes that
authorize police officers to enlist the aid of civilians.  AS
12.25.090 states that "[a] peace officer making an arrest may orally
summon as many persons as the officer considers necessary to aid in
making the arrest."  And AS 12.35.040 declares that an officer "has
the same power and authority ... to call any other person to the
officer's aid" when the officer is executing or serving a search
warrant. [Fn. 4]  Indeed, AS 18.65.100 grants even broader powers
to members of the Alaska State Troopers: