Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] involves a conviction for possession of more than one half pound of
marijuana under AS 11.71.050(a)(3)(E).  We conclude that
criminalizing the possession of more than one half pound of
marijuana does not conflict with the Ravin decision.  


                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     AS 11.71.040(a)(3)(G).


Footnote 2:

     537 P.2d 494 (Alaska 1975).


Footnote 3:

     AS 11.71.050(a)(3)(E).


Footnote 4:

     Walker also claims that the present version of sixth-degree
misconduct involving controlled substances is unconstitutional. 
That statute, AS 11.71.060, resulted from the 1990 citizens'
initiative.  That statute now (purports to) criminalize, "us[ing]
or display[ing] any amount of a schedule VIA controlled substance
or possess[ing] one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or
substances of an aggregate weight of less than one-half pound
containing a schedule VIA controlled substance."  The
constitutionality of this offense is questionable because of the
Ravin decision and because of the limitation on revising
constitutional provisions by voter initiative.  See Bess v. Ulmer,
985 P.2d 979, (16-17 of slip) (Alaska 1999) (Slip Opinion # 5167,
August 17, 1999).