Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] statute of limitations. 
          The judgement of the superior court is REVERSED. 



                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

     See, e.g., Webster's New World Dictionary of American English
(Third College Edition, 1988), which defines "retain" as meaning "to
hold or keep in [one's] possession[;] to keep in a fixed state or
condition".  Id., p. 1145.  


Footnote 2:

     See State v. Carlton, 378 P.2d 557, 558 (Or. 1963), State v.
Harelson, 938 P.2d 763, 766 (Or. App. 1997), and State v. Knutson,
725 P.2d 407, 409 & n.3 (Or. App. 1986), all construing O.R.S. sec.
164.095(1), which defines theft by receiving as "receiv[ing],
retain[ing], conceal[ing], or dispos[ing] of property of another,
knowing or having good reason to know that the property was the
subject of theft".  Carlton held that a person who steals property
(i.e., commits theft by taking) can also be separately convicted of
theft by receiving if they later "conceal" the property   because
concealment is a continuing act.  Knutson reached the same
conclusion.