Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 11.46.100-210) declares that the "primary purpose" of this group of
statutes was to consolidate all of the common law's disparate
larceny and larceny-related offenses (including "receiving stolen
property") into one unified crime of "theft". [Fn. 5]  This purpose
is most clearly reflected in the language of AS 11.46.100 (the
statute defining theft) and AS 11.46.110 (the statute directing the
consolidation of all theft offenses for purposes of pleading and
proof), as well as in the legislative commentary to these statutes. 

          AS 11.46.100, the statute defining theft, reads: 
                     
                    Theft defined.  A person commits theft if 
                    
                         (1) with intent to deprive another of
          property or to appropriate property of another to oneself or a third
person, the person obtains the property of another;
                    
                         (2) the person commits theft of lost or
          mislaid property under AS 11.46.160; 
                    
                         (3) the person commits theft by deception
          under AS 11.46.180; 
                    
                         (4) the person commits theft by receiving
          under AS 11.46.190;
                    
                         (5) the person commits theft of services
          under AS 11.46.200; [or] 
                    
                         (6) the person commits theft by failure to
          make required disposition of funds received or held under AS
11.46.210.
                    
                    At first blush, AS 11.46.100 may appear to define six
different ways of committing theft (including "theft by receiving
as defined in AS 11.46.190").  But the legislature did not intend
the statute to be construed this way.  In its accompanying