Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] in AS 11.41.210(a) require proof that the defendant caused serious
physical injury (not just physical injury). [Fn. 9]  And of the
three forms of second-degree assault defined in AS 11.41.220(a), two
likewise require proof that the defendant inflicted serious physical
injury. [Fn. 10]  The charge against Ashenfelter did not include
an allegation of serious physical injury, and thus Ashenfelter's
plea did not concede this element.  He was entitled to dispute it
at sentencing. 
          This leaves second-degree assault as defined in
AS 11.41.210(a)(1).  Under this subsection of the statute, second-
degree assault is committed if a defendant, acting "with intent to
cause physical injury to another person, ... causes physical injury
to another person by means of a dangerous instrument".  Thus, this
form of second-degree assault requires a more blameworthy culpable
mental state than the culpable mental state that Ashenfelter
conceded when he pleaded no contest to third-degree assault under
AS 11.41.220(a)(1)(B).  Although both offenses require proof that