Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] rules, other than those with respect to privileges, do not apply in
... sentencing [proceedings.]" 


Footnote 18:

     See id. at 1362. 


Footnote 19:

     See id.; see also Alexander v. State, 611 P.2d 469, 474-75
(Alaska 1980); Boggess v. State, 783 P.2d 1173, 1180 (Alaska App.
1989) (holding that when disputed factual issues are presented in
competing affidavits, a court can not resolve the disputes without
hearing from the witnesses personally); Adams v. State, 704 P.2d
794, 797-98 (Alaska App. 1985).


Footnote 20:

     See Hamilton, 771 P.2d at 1362-63. 


Footnote 21:

     See AS 12.55.155(f) ("Factors in aggravation and factors in
mitigation must be established by clear and convincing evidence[.]") 
 


Footnote 22:

     See Lepley v. State, 807 P.2d 1095, 1099 n.1 (Alaska App. 1991)
(a sentencing judge's decisions as to the existence of proposed
aggravators and mitigators are to be affirmed unless they  are
clearly erroneous). 





                    FOOTNOTES   (Concurrence)