Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] by his co-defendant Mahle, Ashenfelter effectively conceded that he
acted with "intent to promote or facilitate" that assault   i.e.,
that he purposefully aided or abetted (encouraged) Mahle in planning
or committing the assault, and that he intended the victim to suffer
physical injury.  Without proof of these culpable mental states,
there could be no complicity.  But because the State had to prove
these culpable mental states as an element of its case, the
existence of these culpable mental states could not serve as an
aggravating factor.  AS 12.55.155(e) declares that "[i]f a factor
in aggravation is a necessary element of the present offense, ...
that factor may not be used to aggravate the presumptive term." 

          By taking the stand and denying under oath that he acted
     with intent to cause physical injury, Ashenfelter became entitled
to the right of confrontation recognized in Hamilton v. State. 
          
               In Hamilton v. State [Fn. 15],  this court addressed the