The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] A person who knowingly fails to (1) register, (2)
file the written notice of change of address, or (3)
file the annual written notice or statement, as
required in AS 12.63.010, is guilty of a class A
misdemeanor.
4 See Cooksey v. State, 524 P.2d 1251, 1255-57 (Alaska 1974).
5 The 1998 legislative
session modifications to these statutes are not at issue
here.
6 A "sex offender" is a person convicted of a specifically
enumerated "sex offense" as defined by AS 12.63.100(3). The
statute has been amended to include child kidnapping.
7 AS 12.63.010(b)(1).
8 See id. In ch. 106, § 8, SLA 1998, the legislature amended
this section to include additional information not at issue in this
case.
9 AS 12.63.010(c).
10 AS 12.63.020(a)(2).
11 AS 12.63.020(a)(1).
12 See former AS 12.63.100(2): "'sex offender' means a person
convicted of a sex offense in this state or another jurisdiction
regardless of whether the conviction occurred before, after, or on
August 10, 1994[.]"
13 See U.S. Const. art. I, §§
9, 10; Alaska Const. art.
I, § 15.
14 Amin v. State, 939 P.2d
413, 416 (Alaska App. 1997)
(citing Collins v.
Youngblood, 497 U.S. 37, 43
(1990)).
15 State v. Anthony, 816 P.2d 1377, 1378 (Alaska 1991).
16 See e.g., Russell v.