The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] defendant does not raise this defect until after sentencing.
The State's argument is based on legislative
changes to the law governing withdrawals of pleas and post-
conviction relief. In 1995, the legislature enacted AS 12.72,
the series of statutes governing petitions for post-conviction
relief.22 At the same time, the legislature amended Criminal
Rule 11(h), the rule governing withdrawal of pleas.23 As amended, Criminal Rule 11(h)(3) declares that a defendant wishing to withdraw a guilty plea after sentencing must file a petition for post-conviction relief under AS 12.72. And within AS 12.72, the pertinent statute - AS
12.72.010(8) - declares that a defendant seeking to withdraw
a guilty plea after sentencing must show that the withdrawal
is required "in order to correct manifest injustice under the
Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure".
The State points out that Criminal Rule 11(h)(4)
contains a list of circumstances that constitute "manifest
injustice".24 Among the circumstances listed in Rule
11(h)(4), the only arguably pertinent provision is section
(h)(4)(C), which declares that manifest injustice exists when