NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] )
v. ) O P I N I O N
)
STATE OF ALASKA, )
)
Appellee. ) [No. 1633 - April 30, 1999]
______________________________)
Appeal from the Superior Court, Third Judicial
District, Anchorage, Milton M. Souter, Judge.
Appearances: Maria Bahr, Assistant Public
Defender, and Barbara K. Brink, Public Defender, Anchorage, for
Appellant. William H. Hawley, Assistant Attorney General, Office
of Special Prosecutions and Appeals, Anchorage, and Bruce M.
Botelho, Attorney General, Juneau, for Appellee.
Before: Coats, Chief Judge, and Mannheimer and
Stewart, Judges.
MANNHEIMER, Judge.
Under AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B), a person commits second-
degree sexual assault if they engage in sexual penetration with a
person who is "incapacitated". At the time of the events in this
case, AS 11.41.470(2) defined "incapacitated" as "temporarily
incapable of appraising the nature of one's own conduct and
physically unable to express unwillingness to act". In this appeal,
we are asked to decide whether a sleeping person can be
"incapacitated" under this definition. We conclude that the answer
is yes.
On March 14, 1997, A.C. traveled from Fairbanks to
Anchorage; she spent the night at the home of her daughter and son-
in-law.