NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] term of imprisonment because the State proved one aggravating factor
(Reyes had engaged in similar conduct with another victim). [Fn.
35] Because of this aggravating factor, Judge Souter was authorized
by AS 12.55.155(a) to consider any term of imprisonment up to the
30-year maximum.
Judge Souter ultimately sentenced Reyes to a composite
term of 12 years, 9 months' imprisonment. The judge achieved this
composite term by sentencing Reyes to an enhanced term of 10 years
on Count I, then imposing partially consecutive 10-year terms on
Counts II and III.
AS 33.16.090(b) declares (with certain exceptions not
pertinent here) that "a prisoner is not eligible for discretionary
parole during the term of a presumptive sentence". The statute
adds, however, that such prisoners are eligible for discretionary
parole "during a term of sentence enhancement imposed under
AS 12.55.155(a) or during the term of a consecutive or partially
consecutive presumptive sentence imposed under AS 12.55.025(e) or
(g)." [Fn. 36]