NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] Rather, he
added restitution as a condition of Reyes's already-existing
probation. See AS 12.55.100(a)(2). Kelly recognizes that these two
types of restitution orders are discrete that they rest on
separate powers of the sentencing court. [Fn. 21]
Under Kelly, Judge Souter was not authorized to add
restitution as a new independent component of Reyes's sentence. But
Kelly does not answer the question posed here: could Judge Souter
add restitution as a new condition of Reyes's probation?
This question is difficult because the legislature
intended probation to be modifiable. AS 12.55.090(b) declares that
the sentencing court "may revoke or modify any condition of
probation, or may change the period of probation". It practically
goes without saying although the United States Supreme Court
expressly said it in United States v. DiFrancesco [Fn. 22] that
the double jeopardy clause is not violated when a sentencing court
revokes a defendant's probation and imposes a previously-suspended
prison term.