NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] not have the power to alter probation to the defendant's detriment
simply because the court comes to believe that a longer probationary
term or more onerous conditions of probation would be better.
In Reyes's case, it was clear at Reyes's original
sentencing that his victim had suffered severe psychological injury
and would need extensive care. The court did not order Reyes to
make payments toward the cost of this care, apparently because
government assistance programs were going to pay for it. This fact
did not necessarily bar a restitution order: AS 12.55.045(a)
authorizes a sentencing court to order a defendant to pay
restitution "to a public ... organization that has provided or is
or will be providing counseling [or] medical ... services to the
victim". But no restitution was requested or ordered.
By the time of Reyes's re-sentencing, the government
funding had ceased, and the victim's family was now bearing the cost
of her hospitalization and treatment. Because of this, the State