NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] abuse of a minor, an offense that carries an 8-year presumptive
term. The remainder of Reyes's sentence the additional 4 years,
9 months is attributable to a combination of enhancement under
AS 12.55.155(a) and the judge's decision to impose partially
consecutive sentences. Thus, by statute, Reyes will be eligible for
discretionary parole under AS 33.16.100 after he has served 8 years
in prison (counting his credit for good time). This was true before
Judge Souter said anything about making the additional time
"presumptive", and it remains true. [Fn. 38]
AS 33.16.100 governs parole eligibility for defendants who
have served their unadjusted presumptive term. The general rule,
codified in AS 33.16.100(c), is that parole eligibility arrives
after the defendant has served "at least one-fourth of the period
of confinement imposed, one-fourth of an enhanced period of
confinement imposed under AS 12.55.155(a), or any minimum term set
[by the judge] under AS 12.55.115 at sentencing, whichever is
greater." Reyes, however, was convicted of an unclassified felony
under AS 12.55.125(i). For him, AS 33.16.100(d) prescribes a
somewhat different rule:
A prisoner who is sentenced for a term
under AS 12.55.125(a), (b), (c), or (i) may not be released on