NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] be superfluous in view of the right to bail provision found in
Article I, section 11. It is enough to say that the excessive bail
provision [of Article I, section 12] insures the fixing of a
reasonable bail and is to be considered in conjunction with the
right to bail provision of Article I, section 11.
Martin, 517 P.2d at 1395.
For these reasons, we reject Hosier's contention that
criminal defendants are guaranteed the right to post-conviction bail
by either the Eighth Amendment to the United States Constitution or
Article I, Section 12 of the Alaska Constitution. The decision of
the superior court (denying Hosier's request for bail release
pending appeal) is AFFIRMED.
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
Under AS 12.30.040(b)(2), "[A] person may not be released on
bail either before sentencing or pending appeal if the person has
been convicted of ... a class B or class C felony [and] the person
has been previously convicted of ... an unclassified felony [or] a
class A felony".
Footnote 2:
957 P.2d 1360 (Alaska App. 1998).
Footnote 3:
Griffith v. State, 641 P.2d 228, 231 (Alaska App. 1982).
Footnote 4:
See State v. Wassillie, 606 P.2d 1279, 1281-82 (Alaska 1980);
see also Martin v. State, 517 P.2d 1389, 1397-98 (Alaska 1974)