Veeder v. Municipality of Anchorage (12/18/98) ap-1612
[…] Judge Olson
Central Staff
Trial Court Appeals Clerk
Publishers
Distribution:
Jason A. Steen
Gorton & Associates
737 M Street
Anchorage AK 99501
James L. Walker
Deputy Municipal Attorney
420 L Street #100
Anchorage AK 99501
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
Commentary to Alaska
Evidence Rule 101(c)(2).
Footnote 2:
See Sonneman v. Knight, 790
P.2d 702, 707 (Alaska 1990);
Ward v. State, 758 P.2d 87, 89-
90 n.5 (Alaska 1988). See alsoTallent v. State, 951 P.2d 857,
860 (Alaska App. 1997)
(citations omitted).
Footnote 3:
District courts are courts
of limited jurisdiction, and do
not hear felony cases. AS
22.15.060 provides in part
that:
(a) The district
court has jurisdiction
(1) of the
following crimes:
(A) a
misdemeanor, unless otherwise
provided in this chapter;
(B) a
violation of an ordinance of a
political subdivision;
(C) a
violation of AS 04.16.050 or AS
11.76.105;
(2) to
provide post-conviction relief
under the Alaska Rules of
Criminal Procedure, if the
conviction occurred in the
district court.
(b)
Insofar as the criminal
jurisdiction of the district
courts and the superior court
is the same, such jurisdiction
is concurrent.
Footnote 4:
771 P.2d 1358 (Alaska App.
1989).
Footnote 5:
See id. at 1363.