NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] him to serve all of his remaining time (including the previously
suspended time).
Andrews received his final discharge from custody on
January 13, 1997. Eight and a half months later, on September 1st,
Andrews committed the two robberies in the present case.
Andrews's argument on appeal consists of two parts: he
attacks the superior court's findings on three of the four
aggravating factors, and he also contends that his composite
sentence of 14 years' imprisonment is excessive.
Judge Card found that the State had proved four of the
aggravating factors listed in AS 12.55.155(c). Andrews conceded one
of these factors: (c)(19) that "[his] prior criminal history
includes an adjudication as a delinquent for conduct" the murder
of his parents "that would have been a felony if committed by an
adult". However, Andrews contests the other three aggravators:
(c)(8), (c)(10), and (c)(20).
Aggravator (c)(8) is that "the defendant's prior criminal
history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances