NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] made available to the defendant by the Department of Corrections".
In the same session law, the legislature provided
penalties for a defendant's failure to comply with a sentencing
court's order under AS 12.55.015(a)(10) that is, an order to
participate in rehabilitative treatment while incarcerated. The
legislature amended AS 12.55.085(b) to explicitly empower a
sentencing court to revoke a defendant's probation for "violating
an order of the court to participate in or comply with the treatment
plan of a rehabilitation program under AS 12.55.015(a)(10)". [Fn.
7] The legislature also amended AS 33.16.220(a) to explicitly
empower the Parole Board to revoke a defendant's parole if the
defendant "has violated an order of the court to participate in or
comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program under
AS 12.55.015(a)(10)". [Fn. 8]
In cases where a prisoner withdraws or is ejected from
rehabilitative treatment offered by the Department of Corrections,
it will often be obvious, well in advance of the defendant's
projected release date, that the defendant has violated the