NOTICE: The text of this opinion can be corrected before the opinion is published in the
[…] was not yet in violation of the three-judge panel's order, and the
Parole Board wrongly revoked his parole.
The three-judge panel did not explicitly fix a deadline
for Gwalthney's completion of sex offender treatment; the judgement
states only that Gwalthney "is to complete a sex offender
[treatment] program approved by the Department of Corrections".
However, as explained above, this provision appears in the judgement
because AS 12.55.175(e)(2) requires the judgement to contain such
a provision. To interpret Gwalthney's judgement, we must therefore
look to this governing statute.
AS 12.55.175(e)(2) declares that, when the three-judge
panel accepts a case because of the defendant's exceptional
potential for rehabilitation, the panel "shall order the defendant
under AS 12.55.015 to engage in appropriate programs of
rehabilitation". As explained above, there are two clauses of
AS 12.55.015 that authorize a sentencing court to order a defendant
to complete rehabilitative treatment.
The first is AS 12.55.015(a)(2), which authorizes the
court to place a defendant on probation "under conditions specified