Webb v. Alaska Dep't of Corrections (8/28/98) ap-1601
[…] to complete sex offender treatment. Although the Department of
Corrections' petition had asked for revocation of Webb's good time
credit, the Parole Board did not explicitly mention good time credit
in its order. Instead, the Board declared that it had decided to
anticipatorily revoke Webb's scheduled parole.
Webb later petitioned the superior court for a writ of
habeas corpus. He argued that the Parole Board lacked the authority
to revoke his parole before he actually commenced his mandatory
parole release. The superior court denied Webb's petition, and Webb
now appeals.
Under AS 33.16.220(a)(2), the Parole Board is authorized
to revoke a person's parole if the person "has violated an order of
the court [under AS 12.55.015(a)(10)] to participate in or comply
with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program". In the
present appeal, Webb concedes that he failed to comply with the
sentencing court's order to complete sex offender treatment. (Webb
does not argue that the Board acted prematurely in the sense that
Webb still had more time in which to potentially re-enter and