Webb v. Alaska Dep't of Corrections (8/28/98) ap-1601
[…] parole had been violated, would stand at the prison gates, waiting
for the prisoner to emerge on parole, so that the prisoner could
immediately be grabbed and forced back through the gates to a
resumption of imprisonment. [Fn. 5] Webb fails to offer any
convincing reason why we should interpret the parole statutes to
require such a strange and pointless ceremony.
For these reasons, we hold that the Parole Board acted
lawfully when it anticipatorily revoked Webb's mandatory parole, and
we therefore AFFIRM the judgement of the superior court.
FOOTNOTES
Footnote 1:
See AS 12.55.015(a)(10), which authorizes a sentencing court
to "order the defendant, while incarcerated, to participate in or
comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program that is
related to the defendant's offense or to the defendant's rehabili-
tation if the program is made available to the defendant by the
Department of Corrections".
Footnote 2:
AS 33.20.010(a).
Footnote 3:
AS 33.20.040(a), (c).
Footnote 4:
See Enriquez v. State, 781 P.2d 578, 579-580 n.1 (Alaska App.
1989); Benboe v. State, 738 P.2d 356, 359-360 (Alaska App. 1987);
Gant v. State, 654 P.2d 1325, 1326-27 (Alaska App. 1982).
Footnote 5: