NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] (a)(4).
Footnote 4:
Robbery is defined in AS 11.41.510(a): "A person commits the
crime of robbery ... if, in the course of taking or attempting to
take property from the immediate presence and control of another,
the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any
person with intent to (1) prevent or overcome resistance to the
taking of the property or the retention of the property after
taking; or (2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage
in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property."
Extortion is defined (in relevant part) in AS 11.41.520(a)(1):
"A person commits the crime of extortion if the person obtains the
property of another by threatening or suggesting that either that
person or another may ... inflict physical injury on anyone, except
under circumstances constituting robbery[.]"
Footnote 5:
Alaska Criminal Code Revision, Tentative Draft, Part 2, pp.
81-82.
Footnote 6:
First-degree robbery is a class A felony: AS 11.41.500(b).
The presumptive term for a first felony offender convicted of this
crime under AS 11.41.500(a)(1) is 5 years' imprisonment if they did