NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] If a person takes, or attempts
to take, ... property from the presence of another, but does so in
the good faith belief that he has a right to take the property,
[then] the specific intent essential to the crime of robbery is
lacking.
The prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that the defendant acted with the specific intent to take property
that he had no right to possess.
Footnote 2:
Superior Court Judge Elaine M. Andrews explicitly relied on
Woodward when she denied Whitescarver's request for a jury
instruction on his proposed "claim of right" defense.
Footnote 3:
See AS 11.41.520(c) and AS 11.41.520(a)(2), (a)(3), and
(a)(4).
Footnote 4:
Robbery is defined in AS 11.41.510(a): "A person commits the
crime of robbery ... if, in the course of taking or attempting to
take property from the immediate presence and control of another,
the person uses or threatens the immediate use of force upon any
person with intent to (1) prevent or overcome resistance to the
taking of the property or the retention of the property after
taking; or (2) compel any person to deliver the property or engage
in other conduct which might aid in the taking of the property."
Extortion is defined (in relevant part) in AS 11.41.520(a)(1):
"A person commits the crime of extortion if the person obtains the
property of another by threatening or suggesting that either that
person or another may ... inflict physical injury on anyone, except