Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] several preferable alternatives to destroying the weapon, the jury
might have taken a different view. We note that although Judge
Pengilly described Seibold's self defense claims as "very, very
thin" the jury ultimately acquitted based on that self defense
theory. This illustrates that the jury might have taken a
different view of the evidence than Judge Pengilly. Since Seibold
was entitled to a jury trial, he was entitled to have the jury pass
on the sufficiency of his defense.
We are also influenced, to some degree, by the statute
which criminalizes criminal mischief in the third degree. AS
11.46.484(a)(1) provides:
(a) A person commits the crime of
criminal mischief in the third degree if, having no right to do so
or any reasonable ground to believe the person has such a right
(1) with intent to damage property of
another, the person damages property of another in a amount of $50
or more but less than $500[.]
(Emphasis supplied.) In reviewing this case, we discovered that
the trial court did not instruct on the language which we have
emphasized in the statute. It occurred to us that the omitted
language could arguably encompass a necessity defense. We