NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] trial court's discretion to release Dobrova in a sentence appeal.
That is, when speaking of the trial court's common-law authority to
release Dobrova on bail during his sentence appeal, this court did
not suggest that sentence-appeal defendants could be released on
bail more readily than merit-appeal defendants. Rather, this court
emphasized the trial court's power to deny bail to Dobrova and other
sentence-appeal defendants, even in circumstances when they would
be entitled to bail release if they had filed merit appeals:
Since a sentence appeal does not fall within
AS 12.30.040, it necessarily follows that the
trial court has discretion to deny bail
[during] a sentence appeal without finding "that one or more
conditions of release will reasonably assure the appearance of the
person as required or prevent the person from posing a danger to
other persons and the community." AS 12.30.040(a). Nevertheless,
the trial court, in exercising its discretion, must make a reasoned
decision.
Dobrova, 674 P.2d at 835 (emphasis added).
This reading of Dobrova is most consistent with the
doctrine of the judiciary's common-law authority.