NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] 831 n.12 (Alaska App. 1982), modified on other grounds, 665 P.2d 30
(Alaska App. 1983), Gilley's status as a second or third felony
offender hinges on the relationship between, on the one hand, the
definitions of "second felony offender" and "third felony offender"
codified in AS 12.55.185 and, on the other, the provisions of
AS 12.55.145(a) and (f) that explain what constitutes a "prior
conviction" for presumptive sentencing purposes.
Under the presumptive sentencing laws, a defendant is
considered a "second felony offender" if "the defendant previously
has been convicted of a felony". AS 12.55.185(12). A defendant is
considered a "third felony offender" if "the defendant has been at
least twice previously convicted of a felony". AS 12.55.185(14).
Gilley was convicted of third-degree assault in 1993, and he was
convicted of assault with a dangerous weapon (under the former
criminal code) in 1977. Because Gilley "has been ... twice
previously convicted of a felony", he would ordinarily be classified