NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] statements clearly did not agree with the wording and structure of
the statute). [Fn. 3]
As explained above, the basic definitions of "second
felony offender" and "third felony offender" are given in
AS 12.55.185(12) and (14). These two provisions establish a
straightforward rule: a person is a "second felony offender" if
they have been convicted of a felony once before, and a person is
a "third felony offender" if they have been convicted of a felony
at least twice before.
The pertinent exception to this rule is specified in
AS 12.55.145(a)(1)(A): a defendant's prior felony convictions "may
not be considered if a period of 10 or more years has elapsed
between the date of the defendant's unconditional discharge on the
immediately preceding offense and [the defendant's] commission of
the present offense[,] unless the prior conviction was for an
unclassified or class A felony".
There are two significant differences between the wording
of this statute and the wording of the commentary that Gilley relies
on. Both of these differences undercut Gilley's argument that a
sentencing court has the authority to disregard felony convictions
that are more than 10 years old.