Alaska Court of Appeals Opinions made Available by Touch N' Go Systems and Bright Solutions
[…] This being so, we construe AS 11.81.900(b)(39) to preserve
the pre-existing common law rule that sole proprietorships are not
legal entities, and to narrowly construe the scope of vicarious
criminal responsibility imposed by AS 11.16.130(a).  We conclude
that sole proprietorships are not "organizations" for purposes of
AS 11.16.130(a).  The district court therefore correctly granted the
defendant's motion to dismiss. 
          The judgement of the district court is AFFIRMED.  



                            FOOTNOTES


Footnote 1:

       AS 11.16.110(2) provides that "[a] person is legally
accountable for the conduct of another constituting an offense if[,]
... with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the
offense, the person (A) solicits the other to commit the offense;
or (B) aids or abets the other in planning or committing the
offense[.]" 


Footnote 2:

       AS 11.16.130(a)(1) provides that "an organization is legally
accountable for conduct constituting an offense if the conduct ...
is the conduct of its agent and (A) [is] within the scope of the
agent's employment and in behalf of the organization; or (B) is