NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] in comparison to a typical first-degree murder. We have approved
this practice in similar circumstances. See Gregory v. State, 689
P.2d 508, 509 (Alaska App. 1984) (approving a judge's consideration
of the statutory aggravators and mitigators in a second-degree
murder sentencing).
The State argued that Sakeagak's offense should be deemed
more than typically serious because Sakeagak knew that Judy Sakeagak
was quite intoxicated at the time of her death, and thus
particularly vulnerable to Sakeagak's assault. (Judy's blood-
alcohol level at the time of her death was .249 percent.) See
AS 12.55.155(c)(5), which declares that an offense is aggravated if
"the defendant knew or reasonably should have known that the victim
of the offense was particularly vulnerable or incapable of
resistance due to advanced age, disability, ill health, or extreme
youth[,] or was for any other reason substantially incapable of
exercising normal physical or mental powers of resistance". Judge
Jeffery agreed with the State that this factor was present in
Sakeagak's case.
Sakeagak argues that aggravator (c)(5) does not apply to
victims who are rendered particularly vulnerable by intoxication.
He relies on AS 12.55.155(g), which declares, "Voluntary alcohol or