NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] when determining the disabilities described in AS 12.55.155(c)(5).
We agree.
While the wording of AS 12.55.155(g), considered by
itself, might support Sakeagak's argument, we must interpret the
various parts of AS 12.55.155 as a whole. The guiding principle of
statutory construction is to ascertain and implement the intent of
the legislature. When a statutory provision is part of a larger
framework, even seemingly unambiguous language must be interpreted
in the context of the other portions of the statute. Millman v.
State, 841 P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska App. 1992).
AS 12.55.155(c)(5) authorizes increased sentences for
defendants whose victims are "for any ... reason substantially
incapable of exercising normal physical or mental powers of
resistance". The statute specifically mentions victims whose
incapacity is due to ill health, and this court has interpreted the
statute to apply to victims who are substantially incapable of
resistance because they are asleep. See Wassillie v. State, 911
P.2d 1071, 1073 (Alaska App. 1996).