Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] lascivious acts upon a child. California Penal Code 288(a).
Judge Souter found that two aggravating factors applied to
Scroggins' sentence and imposed an aggravated presumptive sentence
of fifteen years' imprisonment with three years suspended. Judge
Souter placed Scroggins on probation for a period of ten years
following his release from confinement. Scroggins appeals, arguing
that his California conviction is not a prior felony conviction for
purposes of presumptive sentencing. We agree and we therefore
vacate Scroggins' sentence.
The resolution of this issue is governed by AS
12.55.145(a)(1)(B) which provides:
For purposes of considering prior con-
victions in imposing sentence under [the
presumptive sentencing statutes], a conviction in this or another
jurisdiction of an offense having elements similar to those of a
felony defined as such under Alaska law at the time the offense was
committed is considered a prior felony conviction[.]
Here, Scroggins concedes his California conviction, but he argues
that the California offense is not similar enough to any felony
under Alaska law. Whether an out-of-state conviction constitutes
a prior felony for purposes of presumptive sentencing is a question