NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] find any statutory aggravating factors. The court simply
examined and assessed all of the facts and circumstances of
Peters= case. Such a process is to be expected in any sentencing
proceeding. Peters has not established that the district court
committed plain error in failing to give him advance notice of
the court=s intent to consider whether Peters contributed to the
delinquency of minors in an unusually serious way.
The judgment of the district court is AFFIRMED.
_______________________________
* Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
** Sitting by assignment made pursuant to article IV,
section 16 of the Alaska Constitution.
1 AS 11.51.130(a)(1) provides in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of
contributing to the delinquency of a minor
if, being 19 years of age or older . . . the
person aids, induces, causes or encourages a
child
(1) under 18 years of age to do any act
prohibited by state law . . . .
2 Aiding or inducing a minor to engage in sexual contact
with an adult constitutes the offense of contributing to the
delinquency of a minor, even though the minor could not be
prosecuted for the act of sexual contact. Sullivan v. State, 766
P.2d 51 (Alaska App. 1988).
3 With SCO 1226, the supreme court amended paragraph
(a)(1) of Appellate Rule 215 to conform with AS 22.07.020, while
contemporaneously amending paragraph (a)(2) to provide that a
defendant may seek discretionary review in the supreme court of a
sentence of any shorter length.
4 Peters was originally indicted on two counts of sexual
abuse of a minor in the second degree for engaging in sexual
penetration of E.F. and C.M. After obtaining the indictment, the
prosecutor learned that E.F. and C.M. had lied to Peters about
their ages, telling him that they were sixteen and seventeen
years old. Recognizing that it is an affirmative defense to a
charge of sexual abuse of a minor that the defendant reasonably
believed the victim to be over sixteen years of age, AS
11.41.445(b), the parties reached a plea agreement whereby the
felony charges would be dismissed and Peters would plead no
contest to misdemeanor charges of contributing to the delinquency
of a minor.
5 In support of his claim that his sentence is excessive,
Peters contends that even if he had been convicted of the
original charges against him of second-degree sexual abuse of a
minor, he would likely have been sentenced to no more than ninety
days to serve.