NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] asserts that a lawful sentence is excessive i.e., that it
constitutes an abuse of sentencing discretion. Hillman, however,
asserts that his sentence is illegal in fact, unconstitutional.
Thus, Hillman's appeal is not a "sentence appeal" governed by
AS 12.55.120, and his assertions of error are appealable regardless
of the length of his sentence. Rozkydal, slip opinion at 4-5.
Although we clarified the meaning of AS 12.55.120 in
Rozkydal, a potential problem of statutory interpretation still
exists with regard to this court's jurisdictional statute. The
problem is that AS 22.07.020(c) (the portion of the statute that
gives this court jurisdiction over district court sentence appeals)
does not specifically refer to "sentence appeals". Instead,
AS 22.07.020(c) declares that this court has "jurisdiction to review
... the final decision of the district court on a sentence imposed
by it if the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended
incarceration".
The Municipality construes this provision as encompassing
more than simply the "sentence appeals" defined in Rozkydal. The
Municipality reads AS 22.07.020(c) as barring the court of appeals
from reviewing any aspect of a sentence imposed by the district
court unless the defendant received more than 120 days to serve.
We, however, do not believe that this is a sensible interpretation
of the statute.
The problem is not specific to AS 22.07.020(c). Both of
the sentence appeal provisions in AS 22.07.020 are potentially
ambiguous. For instance, AS 22.07.020(b) gives this court juris-
diction to "hear appeals of unsuspended sentences of imprisonment
... imposed by the superior court on the grounds that the sentence
is excessive or ... too lenient". This statutory language
conceivably could be read as a limitation on this court's power of
review restricting our review of superior court sentences to the
issues of excessive harshness or leniency. Under such an
interpretation, we would have no authority to review a superior