NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] the supreme court; thus, no clause of the supreme court's
jurisdictional statute dealt with district court sentence appeals.
[Fn. 3] When the court of appeals was created, the legislature
chose to give district court criminal litigants the choice of
appealing either to the superior court or to the court of appeals.
See AS 22.07.020(d), enacted in SLA 1980, ch. 12, sec. 1. Thus, the
legislature had to add language to AS 22.07.020 authorizing the
court of appeals to hear district court sentence appeals. That
language ended up in AS 22.07.020(c).)
When the legislature drafted AS 22.07.020(c), it did not
use the language of the sibling provision, AS 22.07.020(b)
(governing sentence appeals from the superior court). Clause (2)
of AS 22.07.020(c) declares that this court has authority to review
"the final decision of the district court on a sentence imposed by
it". But although the legislature phrased AS 22.07.020(c)(2)
differently from AS 22.07.020(b) (and differently from AS 22.10.-
010(a), the statute that vests the superior court with jurisdiction
to hear district court sentence appeals), the intent of
AS 22.07.020(c) appears to have been simply to vest this court with
jurisdiction over district court sentence appeals.
The 1995 amendment to AS 22.07.020(c)(2) did not alter the
operative language of the statute; the 1995 amendment simply
appended the phrase "if the sentence exceeds 120 days of unsuspended
incarceration for a misdemeanor offense". This additional language
reflects the amendment to the sentence appeal statute,
AS 12.55.120(d), which now restricts district court sentence appeals
to defendants whose composite time to serve exceeds 120 days.
Based on this legislative history, we conclude that