NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] misdemeanor is $5000.
We assume for purposes of deciding this case that
Hillman's vehicle is indeed worth $8000. Nevertheless, as explained
below, we reject both Hillman's constitutional argument and his
statutory argument. We therefore affirm the forfeiture of his
vehicle.
Our jurisdiction to entertain this appeal
Before addressing the merits of Hillman's arguments, we
first must answer the Municipality's contention that Hillman has no
right to appeal the forfeiture and that this court has no
jurisdiction to hear Hillman's appeal. The Municipality relies on
AS 22.07.020(c), which states:
The court of appeals has jurisdiction to
review ... (2) the final decision of the district court on a
sentence imposed by it if the sentence exceeds 120 days of
unsuspended incarceration for a misdemeanor offense.
The district court sentenced Hillman to 360 days' imprisonment with
300 days suspended, or 60 days to serve. Because Hillman received
only 60 days of unsuspended incarceration, the Municipality argues
that this court has no jurisdiction to hear his appeal. [Fn. 2]