Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction
[…] within the state are public servants. . . . The gist of the
[bribery offenses] is the intent to influence the course of public
administration.
Commentary to AS 11.81.900(b)(47), 1978 Senate Journal Supp. No.
47, at 69-70 (June 12, 1978).
Footnote 4:
Based upon the previous contentions, Bachlet argues that the
evidence against her was insufficent to support the indictment. We
reject this argument.
Footnote 5:
Unless the first prong of the test is satisfied, the second
step is never reached. Anchorage v. Flanagan, 649 P.2d 957 (Alaska
App. 1982).
Footnote 6:
AS 12.37.010 provides:
Authorization to intercept communications.
The attorney general, or a person designated in writing or by law
to act for the attorney general, may authorize, in writing, an ex
parte application to a court of competent jurisdiction for an order
authorizing the interception of a private communication if the
interception may provide evidence of, or may assist in the
apprehension of persons who have committed, are committing, or are
planning to commit, the following offenses:
(1) murder in the first or second degree under
11.41.100 - 11.41.110;
(2) kidnapping under AS 11.41.300; or
(3) a class A or unclassified felony drug
offense under AS 11.71 ( 1 ch 61 SLA 1993).
Footnote 7:
AS 42.20.300 provides, in relevant part:
Unauthorized publication or use of communi-
cations.
(a) Except for a party to a private conver-
sation, a person who receives or assists in
receiving, or who transmits or assists in transmitting a private