NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] review her sentence under Appellate Rule 215(a)(2).
Given the circumstances, we exercise our
authority under Appellate Rule 521 to relax Appellate
Rule 403(h)(1), the rule that sets the time limits for
petitioning for review of a non-appealable sentence. If
Rozkydal wishes to petition the supreme court to review
the superior court's sentencing decision, the time limits
specified in Appellate Rule 403(h)(1) shall be
calculated, not from the distribution date of the
superior court's judgement, but rather from the date our
decision takes effect. See Appellate Rule 512(a)(2).
1 The current version of AS 22.07.020(b) provides:
Except as limited in AS 12.55.120, the court of
appeals has jurisdiction to hear appeals of unsuspended
sentences of imprisonment exceeding two years for a
felony offense ... on the grounds that the sentence is
excessive, or a sentence of any length on the grounds
that it is too lenient.
2 In eight of these cases ? Lewis v. State, 845 P.2d 447
(Alaska App. 1993), Reynolds v. State, 736 P.2d 1154 (Alaska App.
1987), Tate v. State, 711 P.2d 536, 538-540 (Alaska App. 1985),
Shaisnikoff v. State, 690 P.2d 25, 27-28 (Alaska App. 1984),
Fleener v.