Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction before publication
[…] hearing more than 120 days after his arrest. On December 9, 1994,
a Tennessee officer executed the parole warrant and arrested
Covington. Covington was held in custody by Tennessee officials
until March 24, 1995, when he was transferred to the control of the
Alaska State Troopers. The Alaska Parole Board held the final
revocation hearing on April 20, 1995. Covington asserts that the
parole board violated his procedural due process rights by holding
the final revocation hearing 131 days after Covingtonžs arrest, in
violation of the 120-day period provided by AS 33.16.220(f).
Alaska Statute 33.16.220(f) provides:
The board shall hold a final revocation
hearing no later than 120 days after a
paroleežs arrest[.]
The statute provides a sole exception to the 120-day period, when
criminal charges are pending against the parolee:
When the basis for the revocation proceeding
is a criminal charge, the parolee may request,
or the board upon its own motion may propose
that further proceedings on the revocation be
delayed. In making the determination to delay
further proceedings, the board shall consider
prejudice that may result to the parolee's and
the state's interests in the pending criminal
case and the parolee's decision to delay final
revocation proceedings. . . .
AS 33.16.220(g). There is no separate statutory provision that
provides an exception to the 120-day period when the parolee is
detained in a foreign jurisdiction for reasons other than pending
criminal charges. However, from the record it seems clear that the