NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Natives on that parcel) is exempted from State control.
However, the United States Supreme Court has rejected
Jones's broad reading of this language. As discussed above, the
Court has construed Section 4 to allow the State of Alaska to
regulate off-reservation hunting and fishing unless Congress enacts
a statute to limit the state's authority. Organized Village of Kake
v. Egan, 369 U.S. 60, 71; 82 S.Ct. 562, 568, 7 L.Ed.2d 573, 581
(1962).
Jones contends that he and his uncle, as Natives, have
aboriginal hunting rights that the State of Alaska must respect.
Jones's claim is foreclosed by Section 4 of the Alaska Native Claims
Settlement Act, 43 U.S.C. sec. 1603. This statute provides, in
pertinent part:
(a) All prior conveyances of public land
and water areas in Alaska, or any interest
therein, pursuant to Federal law, ... shall be
regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal
title thereto, if any.
(b) All aboriginal titles, if any, and
claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on
use and occupancy, ... including any aboriginal
hunting and fishing rights that may exist, are
hereby extinguished.
Under paragraph (a) of this section, it appears that the conveyance
of the Native allotment to Littlefield in 1970 extinguished any
aboriginal title that he or Jones could claim. Further,
paragraph (b) extinguished Jones's aboriginal rights even if
paragraph (a) did not. See United States v.