NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Riney's claim under Alaska Criminal Rule 5(a)(1). Riney
also argues that the police violated state law when they took him
to the police station before taking him to the courthouse for his
first appearance in front of a magistrate. Riney relies on Alaska
Criminal Rule 5(a)(1):
Except [for persons who are issued a
citation and immediately released], [an]
arrested person shall be taken before the
nearest available judge or magistrate without
unnecessary delay. ... Unnecessary delay ...
is defined as a period not to exceed twenty-
four hours after arrest[.]
See also AS 12.25.150(a) ("A person arrested shall be taken before
a judge or magistrate without unnecessary delay, and in any event
within 24 hours of arrest[.]").
Although Criminal Rule 5(d) calls upon the judge or
magistrate to conduct a Gerstein inquiry at the same time as an
arrestee's initial appearance (if the person was arrested without
a warrant), it is clear that the initial appearance required by Rule