NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Jahnke properly declined to refer Russell's case to the three-judge
sentencing panel, it was still unfair to "increase Mr. Russell's
sentence by a factor of fifty percent" based on the aggravating
factors. Judge Jahnke did not increase the 8-year presumptive term
by fifty percent. He added 4 years, but he suspended them. Thus,
Russell was sentenced to serve only the 8-year presumptive term
mandated by statute for his crime. He faces additional jail time
only if he violates the terms of his probation.
The judgement of the superior court is AFFIRMED.
ENDNOTES:
1. Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), an act of sexual penetration or
sexual contact occurs without the victim's consent when the victim,
"with or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force ... or
by the express or implied threat of death, imminent physical
injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted on anyone".
2. We again note that, even assuming the State had violated its
duty of pre-trial disclosure, the remedy would have been a
continuance of Russell's trial, not preclusion of Dr. Meloche's
testimony. Des Jardins, 551 P.2d at 187.
3. In two conclusory sentences, Russell argues that testimony