NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] extent on their knowledge of the defendant or his reputation in the
community. Otherwise, defendants like Titus would be able to "take
a gambler's risk and complain only if the cards fell the wrong way".
Turpin v. State, 890 P.2d 1128, 1130 (Alaska App. 1995) (quoting
Owens v. State, 613 P.2d 259, 261 (Alaska 1980)).
Conclusion
Alaska Evidence Rule 606(b) barred Judge Green from
examining the jurors concerning the matters raised in Titus's motion
for new trial. We therefore REVERSE the superior court's order
granting Titus a new trial, and we reinstate the jury's verdict.
ENDNOTES:
1. Under AS 12.30.040(b)(1), a defendant convicted of first-
degree sexual assault "may not be released on bail either before
sentencing or pending appeal". Judge Greene allowed Titus to
remain at large by the expedient of refusing to accept the jury's
verdict for two weeks. The judge took this action solely to avoid
the effect of the bail statute; no one suggested at that time that
there was any potential infirmity in the jury's verdict.