Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction before
[…] prevent insurrection or lawless violence, or repel invasion."
Alaska Const., art. 3, sec. 19. Therefore, under the
constitutional language, the governor is authorized to use National
Guard soldiers to execute the laws. The statutes regulating the
National Guard are set out in Chapter 5 of Title 26 of the Alaska
Statutes. The parties have not cited any provision in that chapter
that would prohibit the use of National Guard soldiers in this
case.
Wallace argues that "[t]here is no federal law
authorizing the National Guard's activities in the instant case."
Wallace cites 10 U.S.C. sec. 375 (1994), which prohibits the
"direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or
Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar
activity unless participation in such activity by such member is
otherwise authorized by law." However, as we have previously
discussed, the members of the Alaska National Guard who
participated in the two searches were not members of the "Army,
Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps" because they were under the
command of the Alaska National Guard and were not "in the service