Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction before
[…] searches.
18 U.S.C. sec. 1385 (1988) (amended 1994), known as the
Posse Comitatus Act, states:
Whoever, except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the
Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully
uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as
a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the
laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
The critical inquiry which must be answered is whether or not the
Alaska National Guard constitutes "any part of the Army or the Air
Force." 10 U.S.C. sec. 3062(c)(1) (1994) states:
The Army consists ofþ
the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United
States, the Army National Guard while in the service of
the United States, and the Army Reserve[.]
(Emphasis added.) Likewise, 10 U.S.C. sec. 8062(d)(1) (1994)
states:
The Air Force consists ofþ
the Regular Air Force, the Air National Guard of the
United States, the Air National Guard while in the
service of the United States, and the Air Force Reserve
[.]
(Emphasis added.) (EN1) As stated above, when the Guardsmen
partici-pated in the search of Wallace's home and the Cordova Sreet
warehouse, they were acting as members of the Alaska National Guard
and were not in the service of the United States (also known as
being "federalized"). Therefore, the Guardsmen were not "part of
the Army or the Air Force." Under the plain language of the
statute, the participation of the National Guard soldiers in
serving the search warrant did not violate the Posse Comitatus Act.