Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction before
[…] activity unless participation in such activity by such member is
otherwise authorized by law." However, as we have previously
discussed, the members of the Alaska National Guard who
participated in the two searches were not members of the "Army,
Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps" because they were under the
command of the Alaska National Guard and were not "in the service
of the United States." Furthermore, 32 U.S.C. sec. 109 (1994)
states that "[n]othing in this title limits the right of a State .
. . to use its National Guard . . . within its borders in time of
peace." Also, 32 U.S.C. sec. 112(d) (1994) states:
Nothing in this section shall be construed as
a limitation on the authority of any unit of
the National Guard of a State, when such unit
is not in Federal service, to perform law
enforcement functions authorized to be
performed by the National Guard by the laws of
the State concerned.
Because federal law does not prohibit the use of the Alaska
National Guard, and because the Guard was under the control of the
State of Alaska's chain of command, the only restraint on the use
of the Guard would be state law. As we have previously pointed out, state law