Notice: This opinion is subject to formal correction before
[…] and at the warehouse. On January 6, 1995, Judge Mark C. Rowland
denied these motions.
On January 9, 1995, Wallace entered nolo contendere pleas
on two of the counts; the other four counts were dismissed.
Wallace preserved the issues he has raised in this appeal under
Cooksey v. State, 524 P.2d 1251 (Alaska 1974).
On appeal, Wallace first contends that the Anchorage
Police Department's use of the National Guard soldiers to execute
the search warrants violated the Posse Comitatus Act and that the
appropriate remedy is exclusion of the evidence discovered in the
searches.
18 U.S.C. sec. 1385 (1988) (amended 1994), known as the
Posse Comitatus Act, states:
Whoever, except in cases and under
circumstances expressly authorized by the
Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully
uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as
a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the
laws shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
The critical inquiry which must be answered is whether or not the
Alaska National Guard constitutes "any part of the Army or the Air
Force." 10 U.S.C. sec. 3062(c)(1) (1994) states:
The Army consists ofþ
the Regular Army, the Army National Guard of the United