NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] provision must be informed by the federal cases.
Putnam's argument is both right and wrong: federal cases
do require suspended jail time as a prerequisite to a valid grant
of probation under sec. 3651; but a careful reading of these cases
and a comparison of federal and Alaska law reveal that the federal
cases are based on language in sec. 3651 that has not been carried
over to the Alaska Statutes.
Courts have no inherent power to suspend the execution of
any portion of a sentence. Pete v. State, 379 P.2d 625, 626 (Alaska
1963). In Alaska, this power derives, not from AS 12.55.090, but
from AS 12.55.080. See Curtis v. State, 831 P.2d 359, 361 (Alaska
App. 1992). Alaska Statutes 12.55.080 provides:
Upon entering a judgment of conviction of
a crime, or at any time within 60 days from the
date of entry of that judgment of conviction,
a court, when satisfied that the ends of
justice and the best interest of the public as
well as the defendant will be served thereby,
may suspend the imposition or execution or
balance of the sentence or a portion thereof,
and place the defendant on probation for a
period and upon the terms and conditions as the
court considers best.
Section .080 is closely related to AS 12.55.090(a) -- the
statute principally at issue in Putnam's case. These two provisions
were enacted together and must be read in pari materia. Jackson v.
State, 541 P.2d at 25.
As we have seen, AS 12.55.090(a) mirrors the third para-