NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] $2,500 and suspended $1,500 of the fine on condition that Putnam
successfully complete a five-year period of probation.
Putnam later filed a motion to correct his sentence,
requesting that the probation requirement be deleted. Putnam
alleged that the sentence was illegal because it required him to be
on probation but did not suspend any period of incarceration. Judge
Hopwood summarily denied Putnam's motion, and Putnam filed this
appeal, renewing his contention that a sentence imposing probation
without suspended incarceration is illegal.
To support his argument, Putnam relies on AS 12.55.090(a);
(EN1) he focuses on the second sentence of the provision: "If a
crime is punishable by both fine and imprisonment, the court may
impose a fine and place the defendant on probation as to
imprisonment." In Putnam's view, this provision must be read to say
that if a sentencing court grants probation for a crime punishable
by both a fine and imprisonment, the court "may impose a fine," but
it is required to "place the defendant on probation as to
imprisonment."