NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] The
court's authority to suspend a portion of Putnam's fine and place
him on probation derives from AS 12.55.080. Alaska Statutes
12.55.090(a) makes clear that the court could have opted to impose
an unsuspended fine, while ordering probation as a condition of
suspended incarceration. Nothing in the latter provision, however,
limited the court's authority, under the former, to order
unsuspended incarceration, a partially suspended fine, and a period
of probation.
The superior court's order denying Putnam's motion to
correct his sentence is AFFIRMED.
ENDNOTES:
1 In its entirety, AS 12.55.090(a) provides:
Probation may be granted whether the
crime is punishable by a fine or imprisonment
or both. If a crime is punishable by both
fine and imprisonment, the court may impose a
fine and place the defendant on probation as
to imprisonment. Probation may be limited to
one or more counts or indictments, but, in the
absence of express limitation, shall extend to
the entire sentence and judgment.
2 Alaska eschews the plain meaning rule of statutory
interpretation, favoring a sliding scale approach. Peninsula
Marketing Ass'n v. State, 817 P.2d 917, 922 (Alaska 1991). Under
the sliding scale approach, when legislative intent conflicts with