Peterson, Larson, Colbry v. State of Alaska (12/20/96) ap-1507
[…] not establish aggravator (c)(9).
The record does not support Petersen's claim that all of
his contacts with R.H. after May 28, 1993 involved R.H. alone. The
State points out that R.H.'s children were with her on July 3, 1993,
when Petersen approached R.H. twice at the Bear Paw Festival. The
State also points out that R.H.'s children were with her ficer Shore
in the family's driveway. (EN13) Moreover, the sentencing record
contains evidence that R.H.'s children were fearful for their
mother's safety, and for their own safety, because of Petersen's
actions.
Under AS 11.41.270(b)(1), the "course of conduct" that
constitutes the actus reus of stalking is defined as "repeated acts
of nonconsensual contact involving the victim or a family member".
(Emphasis added) The record is sufficient to support findings that
R.H.'s children were present during more than one of Petersen's
post-May 1993 acts of nonconsensual contact with R.H., that
Petersen's conduct placed the children in fear for their own safety