Peterson, Larson, Colbry v. State of Alaska (12/20/96) ap-1507
[…] If
that conduct should continue, we will have you
arrested.
2. Because E.H. was living with this man, he was a "family member"
as defined in AS 11.41.270(b)(2).
3. In addition, some unlawfully vague statutes may chill the right
of free speech. Id.
4. A statute violates substantive due process when "it has no
reasonable relationship to a legitimate government purpose".
Griswold v. Homer, Opinion No. 4419 (Alaska, October 25, 1996),
slip opinion at 8 (citing Concerned Citizens of South Kenai
Peninsula v. Kenai Peninsula Borough, 527 P.2d 447, 452 (Alaska
1974)).
5. AS 11.41.270(b)(3) declares that a "nonconsensual contact" is
any contact that is "initiated or continued without [the other]
person's consent" or any contact that is "beyond the scope of the
consent provided by that person" or any contact that is "in
disregard of that person's expressed desire that the contact be
avoided or discontinued". Because this third clause covers
instances in which the targeted person has previously expressed a
desire to have no further contact, the first clause assumedly
addresses unconsented-to contact that occurs even when the other
person has not previously expressed a desire to be left alone.