Peterson, Larson, Colbry v. State of Alaska (12/20/96) ap-1507
[…] Thus, the requirement that the defendant recklessly place
another person in fear of injury or death substantially answers the
defendants' challenge to the portions of the stalking statutes
dealing with encounters in public places. Still, it is unclear
whether this is a total answer to the defendants' First Amendment
arguments. It is possible to imagine troublesome cases brought
under the stalking statute. For instance, protesters might
repeatedly picket an abortion clinic or the office of the Ku Klux
Klan, committing acts of "nonconsensual contact" against the people
who work there. (Under AS 11.41.270(b)(3), nonconsensual contact
is defined as "any contact with another person that is initiated or
continued without that person's consent, ... includ[ing] ...
appearing at the workplace of that person".) Depending upon the
emotion and the rhetoric of the protesters, the people working
inside might fear injury or death because of the protesters'
actions, and there might be close questions as to (1) whether that