Notice: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] this evidence.
Alaska Statute 11.46.400 defines the crime of arson in
the following way:
Arson in the first degree. (a) A person
commits the crime of arson in the first degree
if the person intentionally damages any
property by starting a fire or causing an
explosion and by that act recklessly places
another person in danger of serious physical
injury. For purposes of this section,
"another person" includes but is not limited
to fire and police service personnel or other
public employees who respond to emergencies,
regardless of rank, functions, or duties being
performed.
AS 11.46.410 provides:
Arson in the second degree. (a) A person
commits the crime of arson in the second
degree if the person intentionally damages a
building by starting a fire or causing an
explosion.
Arson appears to be at its roots a property crime. Common law
arson is the malicious burning of the dwelling of another. Rollin
M. Perkins and Ronald N. Boyce, Criminal Law, page 273 (3d ed.
1982). In the Alaska Criminal Code the arson statutes are located