NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] who is sentenced to a presumptive term is ordinarily not eligible
for discretionary parole. AS 33.16.090. And just as an offender
who is subject to a minimum sentence and receives a sentence
exceeding the minimum can become eligible for discretionary parole
after serving the minimum term, a defendant who is subject to
presumptive sentencing and receives an enhanced presumptive term or
consecutive presumptive terms for multiple offenses can become
eligible for discretionary parole upon serving the unenhanced
presumptive term or the initial presumptive sentence. AS
33.16.090(b); AS 33.16.100(c).
However, AS 33.16.090(c) specifically provides that, for
purposes of determining the expiration date of the unenhanced or
initial presumptive term in such situations, the defendant is
entitled to receive credit for good conduct: "The unenhanced
sentence or the initial presumptive sentence is considered served
for purposes of discretionary parole on the date the unenhanced or
initial presumptive sentence is due to expire less good time
earned[.]" In contrast, as we recently held in Hampel, no credit
for good time is given in calculating the expiration of a mandatory
minimum sentence for purposes of determining eligibility for
discretionary parole. Hampel, 911 P.2d at 523.
Arguing that prisoners who receive presumptive and minimum