NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] The search and seizure of the cocaine ... was
therefore justified as having been made pursu
ant to a valid arrest warrant.
(Footnotes omitted.) (EN1) On appeal, Jackson challenges the
superior court's ruling.
Did the superior court have concurrent jurisdiction over
Jackson while his appeal was pending?
Jackson first contends that, because his appeal was
pending, the superior court had no jurisdiction to take any action
at all with respect to the probation imposed in his 1993 criminal
case. This contention was not raised in the superior court.
Jackson relies on AS 22.07.020(a)(1), which states: "The
court of appeals has appellate jurisdiction in actions and
proceedings commenced in the superior court involving ... criminal
prosecution[.]" However, AS 22.07.020 simply grants this court
"appellate jurisdiction" over criminal cases. Neither this statute
nor any other provision of AS 22.07 addresses the question of
whether this court's appellate jurisdiction completely pre-empts the