NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] under supervision, the court for the district
in which the probationer was last under super
vision may issue a warrant for the probationer-
's arrest for violation of probation occurring
during the probation period.
Jackson contends that this statute authorizes the superior court to
issue an arrest warrant only if the person to be arrested is on
probation. Jackson argues that, if he was not on probation (because
of his pending appeal), then AS 33.05.070 gave the superior court
no authority to issue a warrant for his arrest.
We reject Jackson's construction of AS 33.05.070 because
it is at odds with the language of the statute. The statute allows
the superior court to issue a warrant for a probationer's arrest,
not just "within the probation period", but "[a]t any time ...
within the maximum probation period permitted by AS 12.55.080 and
12.55.090". (At the time of Jackson's 1993 offense, this maximum
period was 5 years.) A second clause of AS 33.05.070 also clearly
states that the court's authority to issue a warrant is not tied to
the defendant's period of probation: the statute provides that "if