NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] But under
Alaska law, a sentencing court is also empowered to prospectively
revoke a defendant's probation if the defendant commits a new crime
before the defendant begins probation supervision. Enriquez v.
State, 781 P.2d 578, 579-580 (Alaska App. 1989). Because the
legislature has empowered a sentencing court to prospectively revoke
a defendant's probation before probation supervision begins, it
would make little sense to construe AS 33.05.070 to prohibit the
sentencing court from issuing an arrest warrant to bring such a
defendant before the court. If AS 33.05.070 were construed to deny
the superior court this power, it would be inconsistent with AS
22.10.050, which grants the superior court "all power and authority
necessary to carry into complete execution all its judgments,
decrees, and determinations in all matters ... according to the
constitution, the laws of [this] state, and the common law".
We therefore hold that the superior court's authority to
issue a bench warrant for a probationer's arrest under AS 33.05.070
is not temporally bounded by the defendant's period of probation
supervision. The court has jurisdiction to issue a warrant for a