NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] to believe that either DOC or the superior court would be inclined
to apply a different standard. Since "the statutory requirement
. . . is readily comprehensible," Panther, 780 P.2d at 391, we find
no vagueness problem.
Williams lastly challenges a probation condition that will
require him, upon his eventual release on probation and if requested
by his probation officer, to "reside in a Community Residential
Center approved by the Department of Corrections for a period of
time not to exceed one year." Judge Weeks evidently imposed this
condition under the authority stated in AS 12.55.100(a)(5), which
states that, while on probation, a defendant may be required "to
participate in or comply with the treatment plan of an inpatient or
outpatient rehabilitation program specified by either the court or
the defendant's probation officer that is related to the defendant's
offense or to the defendant's rehabilitation."
Williams cursorily asserts that one year's residency in
a Community Residential Center [CRC] is unrelated to any inpatient
or outpatient rehabilitation program, and so does not comply with
the requirements of AS 12.55.100(a)(5). The record is devoid of any
support for this contention.