NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] as unconstitutionally vague the statute under which this requirement
was imposed; he also challenged the validity of a condition of
probation requiring him, upon request of his probation officer, to
"reside in a Community Residential Center approved by the Department
of Corrections for a period of time not to exceed one year."
Judge Weeks denied Williams' application. Williams
appeals, renewing here the claims he asserted below. We affirm.
In ordering Williams to "participate in and complete any
sex offender treatment program offered in prison," Judge Weeks
relied on AS 12.55.015(a)(10), which authorizes sentencing judges
to "order the defendant, while incarcerated, to participate in or
comply with the treatment plan of a rehabilitation program that is
related to the defendant's offense or the defendant's rehabilitation
if the program is made available to the defendant by the Department
of Corrections [DOC]." Williams points out that the wording used
by Judge Weeks, which requires Williams to participate in and
"complete" a treatment program, differs from the wording of the
statute, which only empowers the court to order an offender to
participate in and "comply with" a treatment program.