NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] Accordingly, the convictions for perjury and scheme to
defraud are AFFIRMED; on remand, the superior court is DIRECTED to
issue amended judgments vacating the convictions for second-degree
theft.
ENDNOTES:
1. Clint Knix was individually charged with and convicted of an
additional count of perjury as a result of a false sworn statement
he made on October 16, 1992. The circumstances surrounding this
offense are not at issue here, and Knix does not dispute the
sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction on the
separate perjury count.
2. The second form of "sworn statement," defined in AS
11.56.240(2)(B), permits a perjury charge to be established without
proof of an oath or affirmation when a statement is made "under
penalty of perjury" by a person who certifies, in accordance with
AS 09.63.020(a), that "a notary public or other official empowered
to administer oaths is unavailable[.]" Since we conclude that
sufficient evidence existed to prove that the Knixes' statement was
given under oath or affirmation, and so qualified as a "sworn
statement" under AS 11.56.240(2)(A), we need not decide whether it
also qualified as a sworn statement under AS 11.56.240(2)(B).