NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] separate perjury count.
2. The second form of "sworn statement," defined in AS
11.56.240(2)(B), permits a perjury charge to be established without
proof of an oath or affirmation when a statement is made "under
penalty of perjury" by a person who certifies, in accordance with
AS 09.63.020(a), that "a notary public or other official empowered
to administer oaths is unavailable[.]" Since we conclude that
sufficient evidence existed to prove that the Knixes' statement was
given under oath or affirmation, and so qualified as a "sworn
statement" under AS 11.56.240(2)(A), we need not decide whether it
also qualified as a sworn statement under AS 11.56.240(2)(B).
3. AS 09.63.030(a) provides:
(a) When a document is required by law
to be notarized, the person who executes the
document shall sign and swear to or affirm it
before an officer authorized by law to take
the person's oath or affirmation and the
officer shall certify on the document that it
was signed and sworn to or affirmed before the
officer.
Subsection (b) of the same statute prescribes a generic form of
certification that "may be" used by any officer who notarizes a
document; subsection (c), which deals specifically with notaries
(as opposed to other types of authorized officers), spells out the