NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] defraud if the person engages in conduct
constituting a scheme
(1) to defraud five or more persons or to
obtain property or services from five or more
persons by false or fraudulent pretense,
representation, or promise and obtains
property or services in accordance with the
scheme; or
(2) to defraud one or more persons of $10,000
or to obtain $10,000 or more from one or more
persons by false or fraudulent pretense,
representation, or promise and obtains
property or services in accordance with the
scheme.
The state argues that in the absence of an explicitly
designated culpable mental state, AS 11.81.610(b) controls the
statute's interpretation. According to AS 11.81.610(b), when "a
provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable
mental state, the culpable mental state [for] . . . conduct is
'knowingly[.]'" The state concludes that this provision required
proof that the Knixes "knowingly" engaged in a scheme to defraud.
The state's argument is sound as far as it goes, but it
does not go far enough, for it ignores the ordinary and