NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] need consider only the form of sworn statement defined in
subparagraph (2)(A) of the statute: "a statement knowingly given
under oath or affirmation attesting to the truth of what is stated,
including a notarized statement[.]" (EN2)
By its own terms, subparagraph (2)(A) requires this form
of sworn statement to be given under oath or affirmation. Under AS
09.63.010, oaths or affirmations may be taken by justices, judges,
and magistrates, by clerks of court or their deputies, or by
notaries, postmasters, and commissioned officers and municipal
clerks in certain circumstances. Under AS 09.63.030(a), any
officer authorized to administer an oath may notarize a document by
certifying "on the document that it was signed and sworn to or
affirmed before the officer." (EN3)
The Knixes point out that DPA employee Guy Swafford
testified at trial that he never actually administered an oath or
affirmation to the Knixes; and although Swafford affixed his notary
seal and signature to the Knixes' statement, he did not certify on