NOTICE: This opinion is subject to formal
[…] App. 1992). However, we need not decide the issue of waiver, for
here the record fails to substantiate Singleton's claim that Porter
was disqualified.
Singleton builds her argument for Porter's disqualifi-
cation on the premise that formal restoration of Porter's civil
rights -- such as the right to vote or to carry a firearm -- was a
prerequisite to Porter's being "unconditionally discharged" from his
prior felony conviction, as required under AS 09.20.020(a)(2).
However, the juror disqualification statute itself specifies that
the term "unconditional discharge has the meaning given in AS
12.55.185." AS 09.20.020(a)(2). Alaska Statutes 12.55.185 defines
the term "unconditional discharge" to mean "that a defendant is
released from all disability arising under a sentence, including
probation and parole[.]" This definition conditions renewed
eligibility for jury service upon release from all restrictions
directly imposed "under a sentence," but not from collateral
disabilities -- such as loss of firearms or voting privileges --
that flow from sources outside the judgment of conviction or