NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] defendant is legally accountable "for the conduct of another
constituting an offense" if the defendant, "acting with the
[required] culpable mental state[,] ... causes an innocent person
or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the
proscribed conduct". (Emphasis added.) This rule is accentuated
in AS 11.16.120(a)(2)(C), which states that a defendant remains
criminally liable for another person's conduct despite the fact
that "the other person is not guilty of the offense".
The solicitation statute itself contains a parallel
provision. Under AS 11.31.110(b)(1)(B), it is no defense to
solicitation "that [the] person whom the defendant solicits could
not be guilty of the crime that is the object of the
solicitation". This statutory provision appears to foreclose
Braun's argument that he should escape liability because the
children he solicited could not themselves be guilty of the
intended crime.
There is, however, another problem with the
solicitation charges in Braun's case. This problem stems, not