NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] solicitation when he or she solicits another person "to engage in
conduct constituting a crime". (Emphasis added.) From examining
AS 11.16 and AS 11.31, it appears that the legislature
deliberately employed this language to emphasize that the person
whom the defendant solicits need not be criminally liable for the
conduct he or she is asked to perform. A defendant can, under
certain circumstances, be held criminally liable for the acts of
another person even when that other person faces no criminal
liability for the same conduct.
The basic rule of vicarious liability is codified in
AS 11.16.110. Subsection (3) of that statute declares that a
defendant is legally accountable "for the conduct of another
constituting an offense" if the defendant, "acting with the
[required] culpable mental state[,] ... causes an innocent person
or a person who lacks criminal responsibility to engage in the
proscribed conduct". (Emphasis added.) This rule is accentuated
in AS 11.16.120(a)(2)(C), which states that a defendant remains
criminally liable for another person's conduct despite the fact
that "the other person is not guilty of the offense".
The solicitation statute itself contains a parallel
provision.