NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] sexual abuse of a minor charge, Judge Wood found three
aggravating factors applicable to Wassillie's case: 1) that A.W.
was a particularly vulnerable victim because she was asleep when
Wassillie molested her; 2) that A.W. was a member of Wassillie's
household and that Wassillie had engaged in similar conduct with
her and another minor on other occasions; and 3) that Wassillie's
prior felony conviction was for a more serious class of offense.
See AS 12.55.155(c)(5), (7), (18).
Wassillie first contends Judge Wood erred in finding
that the aggravating factor spelled out in AS 12.55.155(c)(5) was
applicable to Wassillie's case. Subsection (c)(5) provides for
an aggravating factor when "the defendant knew or reasonably
should have known that the victim of the offense was particularly
vulnerable or incapable of resistance due to advanced age,
disability, ill health, or extreme youth or was for any other
reason substantially incapable of exercising normal physical or
mental powers of resistance[.]" In Braaten v. State, 705 P.2d
1311, 1321-22 (Alaska App. 1985), this court interpreted factor
(c)(5) to exclude situational or "environmental" vulnerabilities.
There, the sentencing court had found that a sexual assault
victim was particularly vulnerable because she was assaulted in