NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] always been consistent with the federal approach. Alaska Parole
Board regulations have consistently precluded the use of good-
time deductions to reduce the prescribed minimum term that a
prisoner must serve to become eligible for discretionary parole.
See Art. I, ' 035 Parole Board Regulations (1980); 22 AAC
20.085(b).
Moreover, in the limited instances when the legislature
has found it necessary to apply good-time deductions within the
context of Alaska's discretionary parole statutes, it has done so
in clear and unambiguous terms. See, e.g., AS 33.16.010(c) ("A
prisoner who is not eligible for discretionary parole, or who is
not released on discretionary parole, shall be released on
mandatory parole for the term of good-time deductions credited
under AS 33.20[.]"); AS 33.16.090(c) ("The unenhanced sentence or
the initial presumptive sentence is considered served for
purposes of discretionary parole on the date the unenhanced or
initial presumptive sentence is due to expire less good time
earned under AS 33.20.010.")4 Absent comparably clear
legislative authority, deducting good time from a prescribed
minimum term for purposes of calculating eligibility for
discretionary parole under former AS 33.15.180(b) would directly
contravene the statutory prohibition against "otherwise
reduc[ing]" a minimum term.