NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] As framed by the parties, this claim raised questions of law
that were properly addressed and resolved on the pleadings,
without an evidentiary hearing. Judge Souter accepted the
state's legal argument on its merits and rejected Hampel's claim.
On appeal, Hampel challenges this ruling and renews the argument
he made below. To explain our resolution of Hampel's argument,
we must review the statutes under which Hampel was convicted and
sentenced, as well as the statutes governing mandatory and
discretionary parole.
Hampel was convicted of murder in the first degree, in
violation of AS 11.41.100(a)(1). The offense was punishable
under AS 12.55.125(a), which provided for a mandatory minimum
term of twenty years: "A defendant convicted of murder in the
first degree shall be sentenced to a definite term of
imprisonment of at least 20 years but not more than 99 years."
Under AS 12.55.125(f)(1) and (f)(3), this twenty-year minimum
term could not be suspended or "otherwise reduced."
Hampel's plea bargain called for a sentence of no more
than 60 years' imprisonment. The sentence Hampel actually
received -- sixty years with twenty years suspended -- required