Notice: This opinion is subject to
[…] ineligible for parole for ninety-nine years. Judge Steinkruger
made extensive findings in support of this sentence. She
emphasized the fact that Harmon had two prior convictions for
sexual assaults that were similar to the sexual assault that
ended with Harmon's murder of B.K. Harmon had received a lengthy
sentence for these convictions and had actually served eight
years of imprisonment. Judge Steinkruger found the aggravating
factor that "the conduct constituting the offense was among the
most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense."
AS 12.55.155(c)(10). She also found the aggravating factor that
Harmon's "conduct during the commission of the offense manifested
deliberate cruelty to another person." AS 12.55.155(c)(2). She
concluded from the evidence that Harmon had premeditated the
offense and had used his friendship with B.K. to gain entry to
her home. He then tortured B.K. by poking and cutting her with a
knife and strangling her with a piece of electrical cord. Judge