Notice: This opinion is subject to
[…] Contreras, the proper course of action is for us to follow the existing
standard. See Mattox v. State, Dept. of Revenue, 875 P.2d 763 (Alaska
1994) (applying Frye but noting Daubert).
6 Genes are sections of the DNA molecule governing the produc-tion of proteins
which, in a broader sense, determine a person's hereditary character.
Alleles are the various forms or varieties of a particular gene.
Technically speaking, it is the frequency with which alleles occur in a
given population that is at issue in this case. We refer to genes for the
sake of simplicity, however.
7 Under AS 12.45.035(a), "evidence of a DNA profile is admissible to prove or
disprove any relevant fact, if the court finds that the technique
underlying the evidence is scientifically valid. The admission of the DNA
profile does not require a finding of general acceptance in the relevant
scientific community of DNA profile evidence."
In subsection (b)(2) of the statute, "DNA profile" evidence is defined as
(A) ... an analysis of blood, semen, tissue, or other cells bearing
deoxyribonucleic acid resulting in the identification of the
individual's patterned chemical structure of genetic information;