NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] that adult convictions resulting in CYA commitment cannot serve
as a basis for sentence enhancement under ' 667.5(e). See People
v. Seals, 18 Cal. Rptr. 2d 676 (Cal. App. 1993); People v.
Redman, 178 Cal. Rptr. 49, 52 (Cal. App. 1981). But see People
v. Shields, 279 Cal. Rptr. 403, 405 (Cal. App. 1991).
Mancini insists that California law should determine
whether his 1978 burglary amounts to a prior conviction for
sentence enhancement purposes under Alaska's presumptive
sentencing legislation. But he is incorrect. The issue is
instead controlled by AS 12.55.145(a)(2), which provides that "a
conviction in this or another jurisdiction of an offense having
elements similar to those of a felony defined as such under
Alaska law at the time the offense was committed is considered a
prior felony conviction."
Insofar as this provision addresses out-of-state
adjudications, it sets forth two prerequisites to the finding of
a prior felony conviction for presumptive sentencing purposes:
first, there must be "a conviction in . . . another
jurisdiction;" and, second, that conviction must involve "an