NOTICE: This opinion is subject to
[…] We now turn
to Peratrovich's attacks on his sentence.
Sentencing Issues
At sentencing, Judge Thompson noted that Peratrovich's
victim was "dreadfully disturbed" over the sexual abuse. When
the judge announced the sentence, he ordered Peratrovich to "pay
[any] counseling costs of the victim ... to the extent that she
expends monies for counseling" up to a maximum of $5000. On
appeal, Peratrovich argues that Judge Thompson failed to inquire
into Peratrovich's ability to pay this amount of money.
We see a more fundamental problem with the restitution
order. Under AS 12.55.045(a), a sentencing court may order the
defendant to pay "restitution to the victim or ... to a public,
private, or private nonprofit organization that has provided or
is or will be providing counseling ... services to the victim".
It seems apparent that, under this statute, a defendant may be
required to compensate the victim for future counseling expenses.
Nevertheless, this court has repeatedly held that a restitution
order must be based on substantial evidence of monetary loss or