Municipality of Anchorage v. Sanders (9/15/95) ap-1437
[…] Sanders was still unconscious. J.P. saw the house in disarray;
she took the display of knives and scissors to be threatening and
contacted the police, who arrested Sanders for malicious
destruction of property.
Prior to trial, Sanders moved to dismiss the case under
Alaska's civil compromise statute, AS 12.45.120, claiming that he
had civilly compromised the case with J.P. and had paid her $800
to replace her property. The municipality opposed the motion,
arguing that, because J.P. had previously lived in a spousal
relationship with Sanders,2 civil compromise was barred by AS
12.45.120(5)(D). Alaska Statute 12.45.120 provides, in relevant
part:
If a defendant is held to answer on
a charge of misdemeanor for which the person
injured by the act constituting the crime has
a remedy by a civil action, the crime may be
compromised except when it was committed
. . .
(5) against
(A) a spouse or a
former spouse of the defendant;
[or]
. . .
(D) a person who is
not a spouse or former spouse of
the defendant but who previously
lived in a spousal relationship
with the defendant.
Judge Wolverton, however, granted Sanders' motion to
dismiss, ruling that the bar against civil compromise set forth
in AS 12.45.120(5)(D) does not refer to property crimes, but only
to "crimes against a person" -- that is, those crimes designated